Civ. The author is a freelance paralegal who has worked in California litigation since 1995 and has used this sample for many years. This document was uploaded by user and they confirmed that they have the permission to share it. NOTICE OF ERRATA On November 30, 2020, Plaintiffs filed the Declaration of Ira Lustbader in Support of Plaintiffs' Motion for Attorneys' Fees and Expenses (ECF No. This Standard Document contains integrated notes with important explanations and tips for drafting the caption, the notice of motion, the motion, and the signature block. Code of Civil Procedure section 425.10, subdivision (a) states: A complaint shall contain both of the following: (1) A statement of the facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise language. Conversely, the fact the default was procured against Kondo, not because of some mistake or neglect on his part, but because he was denied his statutory and constitutional right to be heard substantially strengthens his entitlement to equitable relief.